Thursday, March 22, 2012

survey time;; get in my business < 3

i love talking about myself. I love filling surveys out. So when you mix the two, you get this.....

FAVORITES


1: food? i love mexican, puerto rican && italian food. in fact i will eat just about anything!
2: thing to do? Anything involving music; festivals, live music, live bands all of it !
3: thing to talk about? i love talking about myself and how far I've come in life..  And anything music!  Lol
5: drink? Strawberry milk!  && any type of juice-- esp when spiked
6: clothes? i'm always wearing short summer dresses ♥
7:holiday? i love every holiday-- & you bet i celebrate each.. i just love decorating!


HAVE YOU:
1: ever cried over a girl? only when friends of mine who have done me wrong..
2: ever cried over a boy? nope, i got my cootie shot. it prevents me from crying.
3: ever lied to someone? because i sincerely felt i had too... i don't choose to purposely..well other than to police-- no officer I did not realize I was speeding ;-)
4: ever been in a fist fight? too many to count...i was always throwing down throughout my school years!
NUMBER 
1: of times i have been in love: once ♥
2: of times I have had my heart broken? a few times mostly by my family, never by a boy..yet
3: of girls I have kissed? just about every best friend of mine growing up..lol i was curious, what can i say ;)
4: of boys I've slept with? How dare you ask a woman this!  I've been with two guys both of which I was in deep relations with.
5: of drugs taken illegally? about 2, the rest were legally prescribed! :)
6: of scars on my body? 5, but only one i REALLY wish i didn't have..a jealous nurse put it there (long story lol)
7: of things in my past that I regret? i don't dwell on that stuff anymore.. can't even think of one regret. it got me where i am today; and i am SO grateful!

DO YOU THINK YOU ARE
1: pretty? on my good days :)
2: funny? i've been told im fucking hilarious.
3: hot? its almost not fair  😂 (obviously very modest as well)
4: friendly? i'm the sweetest bitch you'll ever meet :)
5: amusing? most definitely;  always entertaining
6: ugly? only when you wake me up before my alarm clock goes off.
7: caring? absolutely,  Even for those that don't deserve it.
8: sweet? again, the sweetest bitch you'll ever meet :)
9: dorky? at times, especially during shark week.


DESCRIBE 
1: Wallet? its pregnant, but ready to pop any day =( (rent's due 😩)
2: Hairbrush?: have too many. but my most used is a huge round brush that's bright blue w/diamond studs on the handle
3: Toothbrush? i recently got the sonicare one, the $140 one your dentist tells you is an absolute must!  We will see how it goes!
5: Pillow cover? leopard print, and black silk .. The best for your skin!
6: Blanket? black n brown rabbit fur- just got it for Christmas <3
7: Sunglasses? too many to describe, always a necessity, even at night or inside! 8)
8: Underwear? currently, not wearing any ;) but always thongs or booty shorts. granny panties are a no no;  just hate panty lines showing through my pants! I find more comfort in thongs.. lol yes really!
9: CD in stereo right now? rica's mix -- rap & hip hop mixes from the 90s.
10: Tattoos? My first one, reminiscent of the love of my life, and my amazing little sister.
11: Piercings? my ears and belly button. I really think face piercings are tacky in my eyes; every employer agrees I'm sure. I would like added ear piercings.
15: Wishing? my savings account continues to grow so i can gain more independence.
16: Person you wish you could see right now? my baby sister catfish <3
17: Is next to you right now? I am all by my daaaaamn self! ha 

18: Your Mood? high off life!
19: The last thing you ate? the bitch i murdered earlier.
20. Are deathly afraid of? death itself, living alone, the dark, && being in dark, deep, dark water

DO YOU
1: like candles? obsessed with them, first thing i do when i get home from work is light them all.
2: like the taste of blood? how else would i get rid of the evidence? ;0)
3: believe in love? absolutely. jeff proved it to me every day.
4: believe in soul mates? most definitely, I'm not sure if I found mine but time will tell  💗

More Information If You Are Truly Interested
... which i know my haters are =]


1. Have you ever been searched by the cops? yes, chicago cops pull everyone out of the car at every stop regardless of the reason you were pulled over. why? cus chicago cops are corrupt like that. they're always out for blood.

2. Do you have any weird sleeping habits? absolutely do. I'm told something different every morning. i moan in my sleep, talk in it, laugh obnoxiously in it, do crazy yoga poses, and always have my butt stuck in the air. oh nd do i looooove sleeping naked but under lots of blankies!

3. Whens the last time you swam in a lake? memorial day

4. Would you rather sleep with someone else, or alone? with someone else duh.. for warmth, love to cuddle &; be held too.. spooning is an absolute must every night with my babay :)

5. Where is the Wizard of Oz? i only find it when i'm rolling.

6. Do you consider yourself creative? im creatively awesome. i love arts and crafts. i am currently working on my scrap book of my fiance and myself, and i make jewelry often. hobby lobby, michaels, and jo ann fabrics are some of my favorite stores!!

7. Do you think O.J. killed his wife? Of course, i don't blame him ;)

8. Christina Aguilera or Britney Spears? Christina bitchhh!

9. Do you stay friends with your exes? i don't have any exes, i'm still with my first love. but no i can definitely not be firends with him if we ever split cus my feelings would never go away.

10. Do you know how to play poker? there's a reason my aim name is pokergirl69 :)

11. Have you ever been awake for 48 hours straight? nope. ive tried but i always pass out. what can i say i neeeeed my sleep.

12. What's your favorite commercial? the chef boyardi ones w/ the vegetables.. soo cute.

13. What type of food do you eat the most? tacos. pizza. nachos. taco bell. terrible isnt it?

14.when was the last time you had a lot of fun? earlier tonight my fiance and i went to a carnival and had so much fun, came back and had some fun in the hot tub <3

15. Have you ever had a Choco Taco? yeahh.. def do notttt like them.. yuck..

18. How often do you forget your dreams? i actually often remember them.. and lemme tell you they are some weird crack head dreams too!

20. Can you name 5 songs by N'SYNC? bye bye bye, pop, god must have spent a little more time on you, girlfriend, This I promise, Its gonna be me, I want you back, gone, Tearin up my heart, I drive myself crazy, Ill never stop, Music of my heart. girllllllll i can name allll thier songs !!

24. Do you always wear your seat belt? Yes but not because "it's safe" i just like it because it keeps me from sliding in the seat on sharp turns, etc. lolll anyone who knows my man knows what an erratic driver he is.

28. What do you wear to bed? nothing. i love sleeping naked, but when there's company over i sleep in my boyfriend's deigo T and boxers.

30. Do you know how to play pool? Not really but i am such a good distraction my opponent usually ends up fucking up cus of me so i end up winning by default haha :)

32. Do you truly love anyone? yes. my fiance and my baby sister

33. Bluegrass or rap? rap most def. only kind of grass i like is green ;)

34. If you could sleep with one famous person, who would it be? eva longoria.

35. Have you ever sung in front of the mirror? Always have, always will. I love it.





TAG YOU'RE IT.

Now you must go complete this survey && let me know in a comment once you've completed it so i can go peep yours!!

xox rica

Thursday, March 01, 2012

love -- a figment of our imagination

when it comes to men and women ...
Who are more dominant? Who should be more aggressive? Who do you think makes the first move.. is it the woman who shows interest that the male reacts to? or is it the male who approaches the woman where she then reacts back?

sadly, men have egos that bruise. They go to great lengths to avoid being humiliated, embarrassed, diminished, ridiculed, or told the truth. And they're especially averse to brawling with irate husbands and boyfriends. So they approach with caution or not at all. Also, it's a scientific fact that men are attracted to women by criteria far more complex and enduring than mere pulchritude. They really are honest --- well, a\\ome of them.

It's a little like fishing, isn't it? Men make the choice in that they are ever trolling. And women decide, based on how much they are attracted to the fisherman, whether to take the bait. Or is it the women who do the trolling?

Being "in love" is usually a euphoric feeling, usually towards a particular individual. More often than not, though, someone who is "in love" is really "in love with being in love." This type of feeling is usually short-lived, as jealousy or doubt can easily kill the feeling.

Loving someone, on the other hand, means wishing the best for them no matter what. It involves a commitment that goes beyond feelings. You can love someone so much that you let them go after others, if you feel that's what's best for them.

Does true love really exist? You know, the kismet kind. The kind that envelopes two spirits before they've even met; the kind Shakespeare must have been writing about in Romeo and Juliet; the kind that makes you give up everything familiar, moral, safe, to walk in the direction of destiny.

love has three phases: the infatuation stage, the bonding stage and the familiar stage. it helps to consider all three phases when trying to figure out whether or not it's the real thing.

But, if it's true love, does it warrant dissecting and breaking down into stages? Do you have to consider anything at all; or, is it just "so"?

nine ways to tell if the love you have for your partner is the real thing:

1. You feel good.
2. You look forward to spending time with your partner, without sex on the mind.
3. You respect your partner, and his or her feelings.
4. You're interested in what your partner thinks, and want to know what at all times.
5. You accept your partner's quirks and flaws, some might even be cute.
6. You're able to work through your problems, and have great communication.
7. You feel safe. (You're not afraid of losing your partner.) Stability is a constant
8. You can't explain why you're together.. but also couldn't explain why you'd leave eachother
9. You don't compare your partner to others, or previous exes in your past.


You can love anyone for any reason. I love my brother, but am not in love with him. You can love a stranger because he is a fellow human being, but you don't know him and have no strong attraction or connection so you can't be in love with him. You can love many people, but you can only be in love with one person. If you love your boyfriend (or girlfriend) as a human and good friend, the relationship will always be platonic. Love is platonic. Being in love is deeper and more of a committed feeling.

open my mouth, but nothing comes out. my heart starts racing and the words run faster though my mind, and i swear they are so loud that everyone can already hear me. it's so weird. i mean, i always feel like that. this overwhelming pressure and i feel like i'm about to explode, and i hear the words in my head so well, and they're screaming so loud, i just assume everyone can hear them and know what i'm thinking.

it's so unreal to feel like that and then really realize that i haven't said anything, and everyone is just carrying on, like nothing is happening, when i just feel like i've poured my heart out, although i've said nothing.

i'm not saying you should be here. i don't care. i like it better that you're gone. just don't ask me how i feel. don't ask me why i seem upset. don't ask me why i look so depressed all the time when i'm around you. you're not here. you don't know. you will never know. don't.fucking.ask. because you are in fact.. that very reason you are searching for.

xox rica

♡♡♡

. javascript:void(0)